Shelby
220 N Wood Street, Shelbyville, IL 62565 — exterior
For Sale

220 N Wood Street

Shelbyville, IL 62565

$29,9000.17 Acres
Penny Hood

Penny Hood

Shelby Realty Services

Lot Size
0.17 acres
Year Built
1870
Stories
1
Type
Commercial
MLS #
6255716

About This Property

220 N Wood Street is a home on 0.17 acres in Shelbyville, IL, listed at $29,900 by Shelby Realty Services.

In the historical district of the county seat of Shelby County, this former church maintains much of its charm with mostly intact stained-glass windows, high ceilings, a wood floor, baptismal pool in a trap door under the stage, and mural wall painting behind the stage. The building is located within walking distance of downtown Shelbyville with all the restaurants, services, and amenities available in the functional town. For repairs, the roof is in great condition as it was recently replaced, but some of the damage from before the roof work remains, so there is some ceiling and plaster work to be done. The floors would need to be refinished, and there's quite a bit of tuckpointing that the exterior could use. The furnace and ductwork are there, but would almost certainly need repairs. The utilities are turned off, so we were not able to test them, but the electrical looked to be in good condition with a modern breaker panel and much of the visible electrical lines in conduit.

Features

  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full, Yes
  • Appliances: No Hot Water
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area Source: Public Records
  • Lot Size Area: 0.17
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7383

Want more information or to schedule a showing?

Fill this out and we will be in touch very soon.

By submitting you agree to be contacted about this property. We never sell your information.

About This Location

School district
Shelbyville Community Unit School District 4

Grades PK-12

Fire protection district
Shelbyville Fire
Community college district
Lakeland Jr. College
Parcel number
2013-07-18-303-008

Reference-layer screening only — school district, zoning, TIF, and district boundaries are as-published by the county/state and are not a legal determination; confirm with the district/county authority.

Sources: Illinois State Board of Education / UIUC IECAM (2023) · Shelby County / Bruce Harris & Associates (REACH)

Questions About This Property

How much is 220 N Wood Street in Shelbyville, IL?

220 N Wood Street in Shelbyville, IL is listed at $29,900 by Shelby Realty Services (MLS #6255716).

What school district serves 220 N Wood Street?

220 N Wood Street in Shelbyville, IL sits inside the Shelbyville Community Unit School District 4 (Grades PK-12) boundary, matched to parcel 2013-07-18-303-008 rather than to the mailing address. District boundaries and school assignment should be confirmed with the district before you rely on them.

Which fire protection district covers 220 N Wood Street?

220 N Wood Street in Shelbyville, IL is in the Shelbyville Fire. This is the district the parcel falls in, per Illinois boundary data.

How do I arrange a viewing of 220 N Wood Street?

Call Shelby Realty Services on (855) 215-3400, or use the showing request form on this page and the listing agent will come back to you. Shelby Realty Services is the listing brokerage for 220 N Wood Street in Shelbyville, IL.

Location

220 N Wood Street, Shelbyville, IL 62565

Estimated Homeowner Payments

A planning estimate — not a loan offer, a pre-approval, or a quote. Every figure below is yours to change.

Estimated monthly cost

$314

Principal & interest
$154
Taxes
$44
Insurance
$117

Covers the mortgage payment, taxes and insurance. Open the breakdown to add utilities and an upkeep set-aside — both are real monthly costs of owning a home, and we have not guessed at them for you.

Estimates for planning only. This is not an offer to lend, a commitment to lend, or an advertisement of credit terms, and it does not include loan costs such as origination, title or closing fees — your lender provides those on a Loan Estimate. Taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep are assumptions and will differ from actual amounts. Shelby Realty Services does not guarantee any figure shown here.

Your Listing Agent

Penny Hood

Penny Hood

Shelby Realty Services

Not quite the one?

We will email you when another property comes on the market in Shelbyville. One address, no phone number, and nothing but new listings.

Want to know when one comes up?

We will email you when a new property matches Property for sale matching “Shelbyville”. Only when there is something new — most weeks that means nothing at all.

One click to stop, on every email. We will not use your address for anything else.